Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Musick, Peeler & Garrett
[…] Heizer Corp. v. Ross, 601 F.2d 330, 334 (7th Cir.1979). See also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 886A(2) comment i (1979) ("A separate action for contribution is also available, particularly against a tortfeasor who was not a party to the original action.").

The provisions of the securities laws that explicitly provide for contribution envision the possibility of such claims being brought as separate causes of action. Contribution is not limited to parties involved in the original suit. Section 78r(b), for example, provides:

Every person who becomes liable to make payment under this section may recover contribution as in cases of contract from any person who, if joined in the original suit, would have been liable to make the same payment.

15 U.S.C. § 78r(b) (emphasis added). Actions for contribution may be brought, as in this case, in a separate proceeding.

The law of contribution is intricate, but the basic principle is easy to state: