EMW Women's Surgical Ctr., P.S.C. v. Friedlander
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by imposing monetary sanctions, so we AFFIRM in part. But because the district court erred in concluding that Kentucky would be left without an abortion facility, we REVERSE in part, VACATE the permanent injunction, and REMAND for further proceedings.

I.
A.

In 1998, the Kentucky General Assembly imposed new licensing requirements on abortion providers in response to concerns about the appalling, unsanitary conditions in some Kentucky abortion facilities. As part of the new licensing scheme, the General Assembly enacted KRS § 216B.0435, which required abortion facilities to acquire "a written agreement with a licensed acute-care hospital capable of treating patients with unforeseen complications related to an abortion facility procedure" as well as "a written agreement with a licensed local ambulance service for the transport" of patients to the hospital. Id. § 216B.0435(1), (3). The statute also requires abortion facilities to file these agreements with Kentucky's Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS or "the Cabinet"). Id. § 216B.0435(4).