Encanterra Residents Against Annexation v. Town of Queen Creek
[…] Mohave Disposal, Inc. v. City of Kingman, 186 Ariz. 343, 346 (1996).

Standing

¶11 ERAA and the property owners argue the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss based on a lack of standing. They maintain that ERAA has standing both "in its own [r]ight" and in a representational capacity. They also contend the court erred in concluding that the first amended complaint was untimely and did not relate back to the date of the original filing.

¶12 "Any incorporated city or town may annex territory in an adjacent county pursuant to the provisions of § 9-471." A.R.S. § 9-134. Pursuant to § 9-471(C), "[a]ny city or town, the attorney general, the county attorney or any other interested party within the territory to be annexed may on verified petition move to question the validity of the annexation for failure to comply with this section." The language "within the territory to be annexed" was added to § 9-471(C) in May 2019. 2019 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 205, § 2. Whether ERAA has standing in this case hinges on the meaning of "any other interested party within the territory to be annexed."