ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA INC. v. ALPINE Elec.S of Am. INC.
[…] Leggett & Platt, Inc. v. VUTEk, Inc., 537 F.3d 1349, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2008).

There is no factual dispute over whether the pub-lished foreign patent application contains all the elements of the claims of the patents in suit. The sole issue on appeal, one of first impression for this court, is whether 35 U.S.C. § 120 requires an intermediate application in a priority chain to "contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application."3 At the time the '955 application was pending before the PTO, § 120 provided as follows:

An application for patent for an invention dis-closed in the manner provided by the first para-graph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States, or as pro-vided by section 363 of this title, which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of theprior application, if filed before...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Crane Sec. Techs., Inc. v. Ab, Civil Action No. 14-12428-LTS
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts
    • January 26, 2018