End Citizens United PAC v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] While an individual becomes subject to the Act's registration and reporting requirements upon raising or expending $5,000 in pursuit of federal office, there is no bright-line rule to determine whether a person who has not met either condition has actually “become” a candidate for federal office. Instead, the FEC has promulgated a non-exhaustive list of “activities that indicate that an individual has decided to become a candidate.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(b). These activities include activities like “us[ing] general public political advertising to publicize his or her intention to campaign for Federal office,” id. § 100.72(b)(1), “rais[ing] funds in excess of what could reasonably be expected to be used for exploratory activities or undertak[ing] activities designed to amass campaign funds that would be spent after he or she becomes a candidate,” id. § 100.72(b)(2), and “conduct[ing] activities in close proximity to the election or over a protracted period of time,” id. § 100.72(b)(5).