Enforceability of 18 U.S.C. § 1302
[…] I.

The central opinion that informs the Department's decision is Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Ass'n v. United States, 522 U.S. 173 (1999). In that case, an association of Louisiana broadcasters and its members challenged the constitutionality of the federal statute prohibiting the broadcasting of information concerning lotteries and other gambling operations. The statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 1304 (1994), provides in relevant part:

Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station for which a license is required by any law of the United States . . . any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

The broadcasters sought permission to broadcast advertisements for lawful casino gambling in Louisiana and Mississippi.