Eng v. Specialized Loan Servicing
[…] ¶ 15 We review a CR 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss de novo.8 Under this generous standard of review, we presume all factual allegations in the complaint are true, as are any reasonable inferences from them.9 " [A]ny hypothetical situation conceivably raised by the complaint defeats a CR 12(b)(6) motion if it is legally sufficient to support the plaintiff's claim.’ "10 But dismissal is appropriate when " ‘a plaintiff's claim remains legally insufficient even under his or her proffered hypothetical facts.’ "11

I. Collection Agency Act

¶ 16 Eng alleges SLS violated RCW 19.16.250(16) and .250(21) of the CAA. RCW 19.16.250(16) prohibits a collection agency from "[t]hreaten[ing] to take any action against the debtor which the [debt collector] cannot legally take at the time the threat is made." SLS sent a letter threatening foreclosure on $89,562.39 in debt.12 Eng concedes that SLS has "the right to foreclose on installment payments within the statute of limitations,"13 and her complaint alleges portions of her debt are within the limitations period. Thus, Eng agrees that SLS could legally begin foreclosure proceedings against her, even if she disagrees about the amount of debt to which it was entitled from that proceeding. Because SLS could legally threaten foreclosure, it did not violate RCW 19.16.250(16).

¶ 17 RCW 19.16.250(21) prohibits a collection agency from collecting or "attempt[ing] to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute." Under the CAA, a "claim" is "any obligation for the payment of money or thing of value arising out of any agreement or contract, express or implied."14 Thus, subsection .250(21) prohibits a collection agency from attempting to collect amounts other than principal, interest, and statutorily