Engh v. Engh, 20020044.
[…] [¶ 5] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(1), without a written agreement, a party generally may not move to modify a custody order within two years of an order establishing custody. This two-year limitation does not apply if the court finds:

a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation;
b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or
c. The primary physical care of the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.

N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(3). The court shall "consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing" and deny a motion to change custody within the two-year period "unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification." N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4). Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., further provides in part:

5. The court may not modify a prior custody order within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child and:
a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation;
b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or
c. The primary physical care of the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.

....

8. Upon a motion to modify custody under this section, the burden of proof is on the moving party.

[¶ 6] Timothy first argues the court improperly conducted an evidentiary hearing on October 17, 2001.

[¶ 7] Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., was enacted to provide something of a moratorium during the two-year period following a custody...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases