Engh v. Engh, 20020044.
[…] [¶ 4] Timothy appealed, contending the court improperly conducted an evidentiary hearing in October 2001 and erred in changing custody of the parties' children.
[¶ 5] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(1), without a written agreement, a party generally may not move to modify a custody order within two years of an order establishing custody. This two-year limitation does not apply if the court finds:
N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(3). The court shall "consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing" and deny a motion to change custody within the two-year period "unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification." N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4). Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., further provides in part:
....
8. Upon a motion to modify custody under this section, the burden of proof is on the moving party.
[¶ 6] Timothy first argues the court improperly conducted an evidentiary hearing on October 17, 2001.