England, Matter of
[…] See TEX. CONST. of 1845, art. VII, § 22. The first constitution, as well as those which followed it, protected homestead from forced sale for the payment of debts, except in specific circumstances which are not relevant in this case. In 1897, the legislature passed article 2396, a predecessor to section 41.001, which also protected proceeds from the sale of a homestead 7 from creditors ("proceeds exemption statute"). The Texas Legislature amended the proceeds exemption statute in 1985. 8 That statute, section 41.001 of the Texas Property Code, presently reads:

(a) A homestead and one or more lots used for a place of burial of the dead are exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.

(b) Encumbrances may be properly fixed on homestead property for:

(1) purchase money;

(2) taxes on the property; or

(3) work and material used in constructing improvements on the property if contracted for in writing before the material is furnished or the labor is performed and in a manner required for the conveyance of a homestead, with joinder of both spouses if the homestead claimant is married.

(c) The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 41.001 (Vernon Supp.1992).

The creditors argue that sections (a), (b), and (c) of the statute are disjunctive, allowing the exemption of homestead or proceeds, but not both.