Enquist v. Quaker Oats Company
[…] The plaintiffs classify their action as "Qui Tam * * * a civil action" and seek $1,500,000 in penalties and that defendants cease and desist from further polluting. The monetary relief sought is based on that part of 33 U.S.C. § 411 which provides for the payment of one-half of the fine assessed a person convicted under § 407 "to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction."

Historically, qui tam actions have been based on a particular statute giving the common informer a right to share in the penalty.