Ensign-Bickford Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] See National Realty & Constr. v. OSHRC, 489 F.2d 1257, 1265-66 (D.C.Cir.1973). This standard provides employers with sufficiently specific notice of the requirements of the general duty clause. See, e.g., McLean Trucking v. OSHRC, 503 F.2d 8, 11 (4th Cir.1974).

Second, petitioner argues that OSHA regulation of contractors with the Department of Defense is preempted by a Department of Defense Contractor's Safety Manual for Ammunition, Explosives and Related Dangerous Materials. See Joint Appendix at 489-92. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 653(b)(1) provides that "[n]othing in this chapter [enforcing OSHA requirements] shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * * exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health." Petitioner contends that because petitioner's contract with the Department of Defense requires petitioner to comply with that manual prescribing standards for petitioner's manufacturing activities, those activities are beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission.