Entergy Arkansas v. Arkansas Public Serv.
[…] This appeal followed. Entergy asserts sixteen arguments (along with several sub-arguments) for reversal.

I. Standard of Review

The PSC has wide discretion in choosing its approach to rate regulation and we do not advise the Commission on how to make its findings or exercise its discretion. Consumers Utils. Rate Advocacy Div. v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 99 Ark.App. 228, 258 S.W.3d 758 (2007). Our review of PSC orders is limited by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-423(c) (Repl.2002), which provides in part:

(3) The finding of the commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.

(4) The review shall not be extended further than to determine whether the commission's findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the order or decision under review violated any right of the petitioner under the laws or Constitution of the United States or of the State of Arkansas.

If an order of the Commission is supported by substantial evidence and is neither unjust, arbitrary, unreasonable, unlawful, nor discriminatory, the appellate court must affirm the Commission's action. See Consumers Utils. Rate Advocacy Div., supra; Bryant v. Ark. Pub. Serv.