Entergy La., Inc. v. LA. PUBLIC SERVICE COM'N
[…] The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC") is an independent regulatory agency within the United States Department of Energy which regulates, inter alia, the transmission and sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce. See 16 U.S.C.A. § 824 et seq.; 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 7101 et seq. The Federal Power Act defines "sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce" as the "sale of electric energy to any person for resale." 16 U.S.C.A. § 824(d). However, the Federal Power Act limits federal regulation of electric utilities engaged in interstate commerce "to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States." 16 U.S.C.A. § 824(a).

ELI is an electric public utility wholly owned by Entergy Corporation, which also owns four other operating companies: Entergy Arkansas, Inc., Entergy Gulf States, Inc., Entergy Mississippi, Inc., and Entergy New Orleans, Inc.