Enterprise Bank v. Saettele
[…] See Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of Indians v. United States, 338 F.2d 906, 911 (8th Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 815, 86 S.Ct. 34, 15 L.Ed.2d 62 (1965) (citing failure to appeal order refusing intervention as preventing tribe from bringing an independent action to vacate prior order because not allowed to intervene).

Even if Enterprise's constitutional challenge, specifically limited to subsection 1 of Missouri's attachment statute, Mo. Rev.Stat. § 521.010(1), is timely and appropriate under Missouri Supreme Court Rules, the Court does not have jurisdiction to consider it. Subsection 1 provides for prejudgment attachment without a hearing "where the defendant is not a resident of this state." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 521.010(1). However, Missouri law also permits prejudgment attachment without a hearing "where the defendant is about to remove his property or effects out of this state, with the intent to defraud, hinder or delay his creditors." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 521.010(5).

Landmark's motion for writ of attachment cited the non-resident provision exclusively, relying on the Saetteles' Florida residency.