Enterprise Irr. Dist. v. Enterprise Land & Investment Co.
[…] The act of August 9, 1912 (37 Stat. 265, 266 [43 USCA § 544]), reads as follows: "* * * Provided, That no person shall at any one time or in any manner, except as hereinafter otherwise provided, acquire, own, or hold irrigable land for which entry or water right application shall have been made under the said reclamation Act of June seventeenth, nineteen hundred and two, and Acts supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof, before final payment in full of all instalments of building and betterment charges shall have been made on account of such land in excess of one farm unit as fixed by the Secretary of the Interior as the limit of area per entry of public land or per single ownership of private land for which a water right may be purchased respectively, nor in any case in excess of one hundred and sixty acres, nor shall water be furnished under said Acts nor a water right sold or recognized for such excess; but any such excess land acquired at any time in good faith by descent, by will, or by foreclosure of any lien may be held for two years and no longer after its acquisition; and every excess holding prohibited as aforesaid shall be forfeited to the United States by proceedings instituted by the Attorney General for that purpose in any court of competent jurisdiction; and this proviso shall be recited in every patent and water-right certificate issued by the United States under the provisions of this Act."

Defendant owns within the plaintiff district approximately 365 acres of land, and outside of the district and under the Klamath project 159.9 acres of land, for the irrigation of which latter tract it has a water right not yet fully paid for.