Enterprise Irr. Dist. v. Enterprise Land & Investment Co.
[…] The Act of Congress of June 17, 1902, known as the Reclamation Act and referred to in the contract, provides that "no right to the use of water for land in private ownership shall be sold for a tract exceeding one hundred and sixty acres to any one landowner," (43 USCA § 431) and section 2 of the Warren Act (43 USCA § 524), to which particular reference was made in the contract, contains the following express proviso: "Provided further, That water shall not be furnished from any such reservoir or delivered through any such canal or ditch to any one landowner in excess of an amount sufficient to irrigate one hundred and sixty acres."