Enterprises, Inc. v. Becker
[…] The defendants claim that the failure to comply with the statute deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction, and that the action should be dismissed.

The motion claims that the contract involved falls under the Home Solicitation Sales Act, and yet fails to include a mandatory provision on its face. A careful reading of the statute leads one to the conclusion that this contract does fall within it. Contrary to the claims of the defendants, however, the contract did not need to comply with § 42-136(b) of the General Statutes, entitled "Note or evidence of indebtedness given by buyer," which reads as follows: "(Any) note or other evidence of indebtedness given by a buyer in respect of a home solicitation sale shall bear on its face a conspicuous statement as follows: THIS INSTRUMENT IS BASED UPON A HOME SOLICITATION SALE, WHICH SALE IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE HOME SOLICITATION SALES ACT. THIS INSTRUMENT IS NOT NEGOTIABLE."

The intent of this provision of the Home Solicitation Sales Act was to restrict negotiable notes in consumer transactions.