Entertainment Partners Group, Inc. v. Davis
[…] To use the words of Justice Colabella, who awarded sanctions in a similar case in Gordon v. Marrone, 151 Misc.2d 164, 169, 573 N.Y.S.2d 105 (Sup.Ct., Westchester Co. 1991, Colabella, J.), the courts of New York State do not countenance litigation which is "an effort to chill the ... exercise of ... First Amendment rights."

Frivolity

Finding the case without merit, the court determined sanctions were appropriate, specifically in the form of costs under CPLR 8303-a, which allows the imposition of costs in a personal injury case upon a determination that an action or claim is "frivolous." Section 8303-a(a) of the CPLR provides:

"If in an action to recover damages for personal injury ... an action or claim is commenced ... or a counterclaim, defense or cross claim is commenced ... that is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars".