Entz-White Lumber and Supply, Inc., In re
[…] Default on the Entz-White debt had no such consequence. The note of Entz-White naturally "matured" before it filed for bankruptcy. Entz-White, therefore, must pay the higher rate of interest provided for by the terms of the contract. This rate is not a "consequence" of default. 2

Great Western points to 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1124, which determines whether a party is impaired by a Chapter 11 reorganization plan. 3 Subsection 1124(2), in pertinent part, states:

[A] class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan--

* * *

(2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default--

(A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this title ...; (B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before such default;

(C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any damages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder on such contractual provision or such applicable law; and

(D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest....

Great Western points to the "notwithstanding" clause of subsection (2) to support its claim that "cure" is applicable only to obligations that have been accelerated due to default. We find this a strained reading of the statute, as did the bankruptcy court and district court.