Entz-White Lumber and Supply, Inc., In re
[…] Great Western, in support of its narrow reading of the statute, cites the Senate Report on the bill that became section 1124, which states that "a claim or interest is unimpaired by curing the effect of a default and reinstating the original terms of an obligation when maturity was brought on or accelerated by the default." S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 120 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 5906 (emphasis added). Great Western argues that this language shows that Congress intended to limit the section to defaults that result in acceleration. We reject this argument for two reasons.