Envirite Corp. v. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] In this appeal, Envirite takes issue with: 1) the Board's holding that Production Plated Plastics and other hazardous waste producers/ customers of PDC's services are not required to obtain section 39(h) authorization for disposal of its hazardous waste in Illinois; 2) the Board's ruling that the Agency is not subject to enforcement proceedings before the Board; and 3) the Board's denial of Envirite's motion to reply to the joint response of the Agency and PDC to Envirite's motion for summary judgment.

Section 39(h) of the IEPA provides:

"Commencing January 1, 1987, a hazardous waste stream may not be deposited in a permitted hazardous waste site unless specific authorization is obtained from the Agency by the generator and the disposal site owner and operator for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream. The Agency may grant specific authorization for disposal of hazardous waste streams only after the generator has reasonably demonstrated that, considering technological feasibility and economic reasonableness, the hazardous waste cannot be reasonably recycled so as to neutralize the hazardous waste and render it nonhazardous. In granting authorization under this Section, the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 40 of this Act." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039(h).)

The Act defines "generator" as "any person whose act or process produces hazardous waste." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1003.12.