Environmental Defense Fund v. Virginia State Water Control Bd., 0824-90-2
[…] Since the court found the EDF was without standing in both cases, the demurrers were sustained.

The first issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in holding that Code § 9-6.4:16 afforded EDF a right of judicial review in addition to that provided in Code § 62.1-44.29.

Code § 9-6.14:16 provides:

Any person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of a regulation, or party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision ... shall have a right to direct review thereof ... in the manner provided by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. (emphasis added).

Code § 62.1-44.29 provides:

(1) Any owner aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under §§ 62.1-44.15(5), 62.1-44.15(8a), (8b), and (8c), 62.1-44.16, 62.1-44.17, 62.1-44.19 or § 62.1-44.25, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, is entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act. (emphasis added).

To determine how the standing requirements in the basic law 2 and the VAPA interrelate, the trial court referred to the statutorily declared policy of the VAPA. Code § 9-6.14:3 provides: