Environmental Defense Fund v. U.S.E.P.A., 86-1528
[…] However, certain smelting and refining mining waste streams satisfying the revised criteria for hazard were "listed" under Subtitle C.

Just before these interim final regulations went into effect, Congress changed the approach to regulation of mining waste. On October 21, 1980, Congress passed the Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1980 (Pub.L. 96-482, 94 Stat. 2334), adding to RCRA new sections known as the "Bevill Amendment." Under new Sec. 8002(p), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6982(p), Congress expanded the scope of EPA's study of mining industry wastes. In addition to factors listed in Sec. 8002(f), this section directs the EPA to "conduct a detailed and comprehensive study on the adverse effects on human health and the environment, if any, of the disposal and utilization" of these wastes and to investigate any "documented cases in which danger to human health or the environment has been proved." Sec. 8002(p)(4).