Environmental Defense v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Several of the Act's provisions are central to this petition. First, each plan for a severe ozone nonattainment area must contain an "attainment demonstration" by which a state demonstrates that it will achieve the air quality standards by the applicable attainment date. 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(2)(A), (d). This demonstration "must be based on photochemical grid modeling or any other analytical method determined by the Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion, to be at least as effective." § 7511a(c)(2)(A).

Photochemical grid modeling is a sophisticated computerized method of predicting what ozone levels will be in the future.