ENVIRONMENTAL ELEMENTS v. MAYER POLLOCK STEEL
[…] I

As stated above, in the third and fourth paragraphs of this opinion, the facts found by the court support nos. (2), (3), (4) and (5) of the allegations of breach of contract contained in plaintiff's first count.

(a)

The first defense advanced by defendant thereto is that "plaintiff failed to give notice of breach to defendant within a reasonable time after it plaintiff should have discovered such breach and is therefore barred from any remedy." This defense is based upon UCC § 2-607(3)(a). That subsection provides:

(3) Where a tender has been accepted
(a) The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; ...

Section 1-204(2) states: "What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action."

Whether notice of breach has been given within a reasonable time is ordinarily a question of fact based upon all the surrounding circumstances.