Enyeart v. Minnesota, No. Civ.05-1291 (MJD/AJB).
[…] Similarly, Mattmiller claimed Washington as his state of residence. Mattmiller's flight base was Minneapolis from 1992 until 2001. Washington also does not have a state income tax.

Plaintiffs were tried in separate jury trials. Both Plaintiffs brought pretrial motions claiming that they were not residents of Minnesota and that 49 U.S.C. § 40116 ("Section 40116") preempted the state's method for determining state tax liability. The state district court denied Plaintiffs' motions.

Plaintiffs were convicted and filed direct appeals. Plaintiffs again argued that Section 40116 preempts Minnesota's method for calculating days spent in Minnesota for cases involving airline employees. The statute provides that:

The pay of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on aircraft in at least 2 States is subject to the income tax law of only the following:

(A) the State or political division of the State that is the residence of the employee.

(B) the State or political subdivision of the State in which the employee earns more than 50 percent of the pay received by the employee from the carrier.

49 U.S.C. § 40116(f)(2)(A), (B). Section 40116 does not define residence or domicile. Airline employees are deemed to have earned 50 percent of their pay in a State in which their scheduled flight time in the State is more than half of the total scheduled flight time during the calendar year. 49 U.S.C. § 40116(f)(1)(C).

Under Minnesota law, a "resident" is "any individual domiciled in Minnesota." Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7(a) (2002).