Enyeart v. Minnesota, No. Civ.05-1291 (MJD/AJB).
[…] (A) the State or political division of the State that is the residence of the employee.

(B) the State or political subdivision of the State in which the employee earns more than 50 percent of the pay received by the employee from the carrier.

49 U.S.C. § 40116(f)(2)(A), (B). Section 40116 does not define residence or domicile. Airline employees are deemed to have earned 50 percent of their pay in a State in which their scheduled flight time in the State is more than half of the total scheduled flight time during the calendar year. 49 U.S.C. § 40116(f)(1)(C).

Under Minnesota law, a "resident" is "any individual domiciled in Minnesota." Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7(a) (2002). A resident is also any individual "domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in Minnesota." Id. at subd. 7(b). Presence within Minnesota for any part of the calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state. Id.