Episcopal Church in S.C. v. Church Ins. Co. of Vt.
[…] Id. ; vonRosenberg v. Lawrence , No. 2:13-587-CWH (D.S.C.). Both cases are ongoing.1

B.

Defendant Church Insurance Company of Vermont ("the Church Insurance Company") is a "pure captive insurance company" wholly owned by the Church Pension Fund, a freestanding nonprofit affiliated with the Mother Church. J.A. 231–32. Captive insurance companies operate just like ordinary insurers in nearly every respect. However, their distinguishing feature—what makes them "captive"—is that they may only cover the risks of their parent companies and related entities. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-20(A)(1) ("[A] pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, ... or a combination of them.").2 Accordingly, the Church Insurance Company's charter limits its potential underwriting pool to "the [Mother] Church and its provinces, dioceses, parishes, missions, agencies, institutions and other [connected] entities." J.A. 237–38.