Episcopal Hosp. v. Shalala, s. 92-5033
[…] Under TEFRA, the rate-of-increase limit for each hospital was tied to a "target amount." This amount was the hospital's allowable costs of inpatient hospital services for the preceding cost reporting period, increased by a specified percentage in each succeeding cost reporting period. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(b)(3)(A) (1988). Though hospitals were subject to reductions in the amount of their Part A reimbursements if their operating costs exceeded the applicable target amounts, id. § 1395ww(b)(1)(B), they received bonuses if their operating costs were less than their target amounts. Id. § 1395ww(b)(1)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 413.40 (1992).

TEFRA also set out specific exceptions and adjustments to the new limits. Section 1395ww(b)(4)(A) directed the Secretary to "provide for an exemption from, or an exception and adjustment to, the [rate of increase] method ... where events beyond the hospital's control or extraordinary circumstances ... create a distortion in the increase in costs for a cost reporting period." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(b)(4)(A). In addition, the subsection authorized the Secretary to "provide for such other exemptions from, and exceptions and adjustments to, such method as the Secretary deems appropriate." Id.; see also 42 C.F.R. § 413.40(f)-(g) (exemptions and adjustments).

In 1983, Congress replaced the TEFRA-mandated system with a more radical reform of inpatient cost reimbursement, known as the Prospective Payment System.