Epp v. Natural Res. Conservation Serv.
[…] On August 10, 2017, NRCS notified Epp that the 1990 determination does not meet the criteria for a "certified wetland determination" under sections 514.1(A)(1) and 514.1(B)(iii) of the National Food Security Act Manual ("NFSAM").1 A certified wetland determination is used to determine ineligibility for program benefits, but can also provide certain protections to an owner or operator of the land. See, e.g. , 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(6)(i). ("A person shall not be ineligible for program benefits as a result of taking an action in reliance on a previous certified wetland determination by NRCS.").
Following unsuccessful mediation, Epp appealed the August 10, 2017 decision to USDA's National Appeals Division ("NAD").