Epsilon Trading Co., Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 88-CA-1212-MR
[…] We hold that the appeal to the circuit court involved a question of law and as such, the Board's order was fully reviewable and was not subject to the substantial evidence rule. The circuit court was not bound to accept the legal conclusions of the Board and it did not err in the standard of review.

Next, appellant contends that both it and Delta have fully complied with the requirements of KRS 139.470(5) and therefore, are entitled to the statutory sales tax exemption. We do not agree.

KRS 139.470(5), which allows for certain exemptions from Kentucky sales tax, provides as follows:

There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter:

(5) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to a common carrier, shipped by the seller via the purchasing carrier under ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Estate of McVey v. Dep't of Revenue
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • December 17, 2015