Epstein v. Giannattasio
[…] The second ground of the demurrer of Clairol, Inc., is overruled. The decision of this court in Simpson v. Powered Products of Mich., Inc., 24 Conn.Sup. 409, 192 A.2d 555, is controlling.
As to the remaining three grounds of demurrer, the applicable statutory law is the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted by this state as title 42a of the General Statutes. The issue reduces itself to the simple one of whether or not the use of the products involved in the course of the beauty treatment amounts to a sale or a contract for sale of goods under the pertinent sections of the code. Section 42a2-102 provides: '[T]his article [Sales] applies to transactions in goods * * *.' The word 'transaction' is not defined in the act. 'Goods' is defined in § 42a-2-105 as follows: "Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale * * *.' Section 42a-2-106 limits the words 'contract' and 'agreement,' as used in the article, to the present or future sale of goods. 'Contract for sale' includes a present sale of goods. § 42a-2-106. 'A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price as provided