Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Crothall Servs. Grp., Inc.
[…] The EEOC need not identify a specific individual who has been injured by Crothall's alleged recordkeeping violation in order to demonstrate standing because "[a] violation of [a] statute inherently constitutes an injury to the United States." Stauffer v. Brooks Bros., Inc., 619 F.3d 1321, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2010); see also Vt. Agency of Natural Res. v. United States ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 771 (2000) (stating that the government suffers an "injury to its sovereignty arising from violation of its laws"). Moreover, § 709(c) explicitly authorizes the EEOC to seek an injunction from a federal district court to compel compliance with the statute's provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c) ("If any person required to comply with the provisions of this subsection fails or refuses to do so, the United States district court for the district in which such person is found, resides, or transacts business, shall, upon application of the Commission . . . have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring him to comply.").

Crothall also claims that the EEOC does not have standing because no statutory violation occurred in this case. The merits of the EEOC's claim that a statutory violation occurred are not germane to the standing inquiry.