Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] ...Backpay has been repeatedly regarded as a legal remedy in a variety of employment law contexts. See EEOC v. Baltimore County , 904 F.3d 330, 332 (4th Cir. 2018) (per curiam) ("[B]ack pay is a mandatory, legal remedy under the [Fair Labor Standards Act] ...."), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, ......
  • Scott v. Lori
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • July 8, 2020
    ...[and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.'" EEOC v. Balt. Cty., 904 F.3d 330, 333-34 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) ) (alteration in EEOC ). The statute makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to......
  • Kumar v. First Abu Dhabi Bank
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • November 13, 2020
    ...[and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.'" EEOC v. Balt. Cty., 904 F.3d 330, 333-34 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 621(b)) (alteration in EEOC). The statute makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to h......
  • Vaziri v. Health
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • February 8, 2019
    ...[and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.'" EEOC v. Balt. Cty., 904 F.3d 330, 333-34 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 621(b)) (alteration in EEOC). The statute makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to h......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
1 books & journal articles
  • Remedies available under the adea