Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Flambeau, Inc.
[…] In plaintiff's view, defendant violated § 12112(d)(4)(A) by requiring its employees to complete the wellness program's health risk assessment and biometric screening tests before they could enroll in defendant's health insurance benefit plan.

Defendant argues in response that its practice of conditioning enrollment in its benefit plan on completion of the wellness program is protected by the ADA's "safe harbor" for insurance benefit plans set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(2)

. Section 12201(c)(2) provides in relevant part that the ADA "shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict" an employer from establishing or administering "the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks." Defendant contends that the wellness program requirement constituted a "term" of its health insurance plan and that this term was included in the plan for the purpose of underwriting, classifying and administering health insurance risks.