Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 84-1728
[…] Page 22

Id., at 224, 744 F.2d, at 848. Since management's reserved right was conditioned upon compliance with "applicable laws," and since the proposed contract language "essentially echoes the statutory requirement that contracting-out determinations be made in accordance with applicable laws," the proposal would not affect the EEOC's reserved authority to make contracting-out decisions. Ibid. The Court of Appeals also agreed with the FLRA that under 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), which defines "grievance" to include "any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment," an alleged violation of the Circular would be grievable even in the absence of AFGE's proposal. 240 U.S.App.D.C., at 227, 744 F.2d, at 850. The dissenting judge believed that the proposal was intended to and would place additional constraints on the EEOC's reserved rights with respect to