Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Actions Against Public Employers to Enforce Settlement or Conciliation Agreements
[…] Congress codified the Attorney General's preeminent role in litigation for the United States in 1870, when it first created the Department of Justice and placed the Attorney General at its head. See Act of June 22, 1870, ch. 150, 16 Stat. 162.[1]The current version of the relevant law reads:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to the officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.

28 U.S.C. § 516 (2000). Similarly, section 519 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party." 28 U.S.C. § 519 (2000).[2] In codifying the Attorney General's otherwise plenary litigating authority,

Page 154