Equitable Life Assurance Society of US v. United States, 6143.
[…] The government says there is no problem. It concedes that the basic statute, section 7403, supra, fn. 2, made Brody an indispensable party, Macatee, Inc. v. United States, 5 Cir., 1954, 214 F.2d 717; cf. Shields v. Barrow, 1854, 17 How. 130, 139, 15 L.Ed. 158; State of Washington v. United States, 9 Cir., 1936, 87 F.2d 421, 427-28; F.R.Civ.P. 19, but asserts that he was adequately brought in for the purposes of quasi in rem jurisdiction by substituted service complying with the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 1655. The presently pertinent portions of this statute are the following:

"In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
* * * * *