Equity Dublin Assocs. v. Testa
[…] {¶ 7} On May 23, 2011, the tax commissioner issued final determinations on the two applications. Regarding R.C. 3354.15, the tax commissioner's determinations reject the claim of exemption based on the language of the statute and Athens Cty. Auditor v. Wilkins, 106 Ohio St.3d 293, 2005-Ohio-4986, 834 N.E.2d 804. Because the owner and taxpayer was a for-profit landlord, and because real-property taxes are imposed on the owner rather than the lessee, the tax commissioner ruled that the exemption was not available pursuant to R.C. 3354.15.

{¶ 8} Next, the commissioner proceeded to determine possible exempt status pursuant to R.C. 5709.07(A)(4), which exempts "[p]ublic colleges and academies and all buildings connected with them" and additionally exempts "all lands connected with public institutions of learning, not used with a view to profit." Relying on R.C. 5709.07(B), which states, "This section shall not extend to leasehold estates or real property held under the authority of a college or university of learning in this state," the commissioner concluded that "the statute provides exemption to college buildings and land, not leased or otherwise used for profit." According to the commissioner, this exemption did not extend to the properties at issue, because of the for-profit nature of the leases. In reaching that conclusion, the commissioner distinguished two cases: Bexley Village, Ltd. v. Limbach, 68 Ohio App.3d 306, 588 N.E.2d 246 (1990), and Perk, 26 Ohio St.2d 1, 268 N.E.2d 577.

{¶ 9} Finally, the tax commissioner cited former R.C. 5709.07(A)(1), which exempted "[p]ublic schoolhouses, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the schoolhouses, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit." Am.S.B. No. 171, 142 Ohio Laws, Part I, 147. Here the commissioner regarded the court's decision in Anderson/Maltbie Partnership v.