Erb Lumber Co. v. Homeowner Const. Lien Recovery Fund
[…] The judge in that case also granted Erb's motion for summary disposition on the question. The Fund appeals from the trial court's decision. The Court of Appeals consolidated the two cases on March 31, 1993.

III

The Fund contends that the two percent time-price differential is not an improvement as the term is defined in the Construction Lien Act. M.C.L. § 570.1104; M.S.A. § 26.316(104). It also argues that both the language of the statute and case law demonstrate that interest payments are notproperly included in determining the amount of a lien. M.C.L. § 570.1107; M.S.A. § 26.316(107).

Two sections of the Construction Lien Act are relevant to resolution of the dispute. M.C.L. § 570.1107; M.S.A. § 26.316(107) provides in part:

(1) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall have a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property.... A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract. [M.C.L. § 570.1107; M.S.A. § 26.316(107).]

The term "improvement" is defined in M.C.L. § 570.1104; M.S.A. § 26.316(104):