Erck v. Brown Oldsmobile
[…] ORS 656.265. This is treated as notice of a claim. The employer or its insurer must either accept or deny the claim within the statutory time period (60 days at the time the claim was filed in this case). ORS 656.262(6). If the claim is denied, the worker may request a hearing on the denial within 60 days after notice of the denial is mailed. ORS 656.262(8); 656.319; 656.283(3). The referee who presides over the hearing is required to issue an order deciding the matter within 30 days of the hearing. ORS 656.289(1). Either party may then request Board review of the referee's order within 30 days. ORS 656.289(3).

Review by the Board is based upon the record developed before the referee and oral or written argument by the parties. ORS 656.295(5). "The board may affirm, reverse, modify or supplement the order of the referee and make such disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate." ORS 656.295(6). That is, the Board reviews de novo. See Sahnow v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 260 Or. 564, 491 P.2d 997 (1971) (description of this scope of review as de novo ).