Erdahl v. Groff, 20027
[…] ¶4 Division investigated Erdahl's complaint in accordance with SDCL 20-13-28. 2 The investigator reviewed approximately sixteen transcripts of interviews submitted by Groff's attorney and seven unsigned statements and conducted thirty interviews. There was no adversarial hearing at this stage of the proceedings, and witnesses were not cross-examined. The record was reviewed under the standard set forth in SDCL 20-13-28.1, which, at the time of the investigation, provided:

If the Division of Human Rights determines there is no probable cause to support the allegations of a charge after an investigation of the charge in accordance with § 20-13-28, the division shall issue an order dismissing the charge. This shall be considered a final agency action for purposes of appeal under chapter 1-26.

¶5 Division investigator analyzed Erdahl's claim in light of the elements a complainant must show in a sexual harassment case:

1. That the complainant belongs to a protected group;

2. That the complainant was subject to unwelcome sexual harassment;

3. That the harassment was based on sex;