Erdman v. Jovoco, Inc., 92-0980
[…] SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, Justice.

This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Erdman v. Jovoco, Inc., 173 Wis.2d 273, 496 N.W.2d 183 (1992), affirming the judgments of the circuit court of Rusk County, Frederick A. Henderson, circuit judge, dismissing the actions.

The plaintiff, Robert Erdman, commenced an action against Jovoco, Inc., in May 1990 and against Crown Coco, Inc., in February 1991, claiming that these companies, his former employers, made deductions from his commission earnings in violation of sec. 103.455, Stats.1991-92. Section 103.455 provides in part that "no employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employe ... for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employe authorizes the employer in writing to make such deduction...." (emphasis added). 1 After the plaintiff presented his case the circuit court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss the cause on the grounds that sec. 103.455 is limited to compensation received in the form of wages and is not applicable to compensation received in the form