Erdman v. Jovoco, Inc., 92-0980
[…] The plaintiff initiated his actions pursuant to sec. 103.455, Stats.1991-92, seeking to recover double the deductions which were made from February 1985 through December 1989, plus the 5% statutory interest rate. He calculated that $7,906.68 was deducted by Crown Coco from February 1985 to August 1986, and $19,581.33 was deducted by Jovoco from August 1986 until December 1989.

II.

The primary issue presented in this case is one of statutory interpretation. We must determine whether commissions constitute "wages" within the meaning of sec. 103.455. The statute provides, as we have stated, that "no employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employe, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property...." Section 103.455. The interpretation of this statute is a question of law which this court determines independently of the other courts.

The principal objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Green Bay Development Authority v.