Eric B. Fromer Chiropractic, Inc. v. Inovalon Holdings, Inc., Case No.: GJH-17-3801
[…] ECF No. 22-4.

I. BACKGROUND1

The TCPA makes it unlawful to send an "unsolicited advertisement" by fax unless 1) the unsolicited advertisement is from a sender with an established business relationship with the recipient, 2) the sender obtained the recipient's fax number through either voluntary communication or public distribution of the recipient's number, and 3) the unsolicited advertisement contains an opt-out notice in accordance with paragraph (2)(D) of that section. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). The TCPA defines "unsolicited advertisement" as "any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise." § 227(a)(5).

On or about November 14, 2017, Defendants sent an unsolicited facsimile transmission ("the Fax") to Plaintiff. ECF No. 1 ¶ 12. The Fax offers medical providers, like Plaintiff, free access to Inovalon's electronic record retrieval system. ECF No. 1-1 (copy of the Fax).