Erickson Air-Crane Co. v. United Technologies Corp.
[…] United Technologies, 79 Or.App. 659, 662, 720 P.2d 389 (1986). The Court of Appeals reasoned that, because plaintiff brought this action against a manufacturer for failure to warn regarding a product and failure properly to instruct in the use of a product, this action was a "product liability civil action" as defined in ORS 30.900(2) and (3) and, therefore, was governed by ORS 30.900 to 30.925. Id. at 662, 720 P.2d 389. ORS 30.905(1) requires that such actions be commenced "not later than eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." Thus, the Court of Appeals concluded that plaintiff's action was barred by ORS 30.905(1). The Court of Appeals necessarily assumed that ORS 30.905(1) applies regardless of whether the alleged failure to warn or instruct occurs at the time of purchase or at some later time.

We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals. We hold that ORS 30.905 applies only to acts, omissions or conditions existing or occurring before or at the "date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." Acts or omissions occurring after that date are governed by the statute of ultimate repose of ORS 12.115.

ORS 30.905 was the result of a major 1977 lobbying effort by business and insurance organizations for reform of the common law of products liability.