Erickson v. Desert Palace, Inc.
[…] See NRS 463.350.

Under Nevada law, an unpaid slot machine jackpot is a gaming debt not evidenced by a credit instrument. Harrah's Club v. State Gaming Control Bd., 104 Nev. 762, 766 P.2d 900 (1988) (casino patron's claim to an unpaid slot machine jackpot considered "disputed gaming debt"); State Gaming Control Bd. v. Breen, 99 Nev. 320, 323, 661 P.2d 1309, 1311 (1983) (patron seeking recovery of unpaid keno winnings found to have "no claim other than a gambling debt").

NRS 463.361, enacted in 1983, states: "Except as provided in NRS 463.361 to 463.366, inclusive, gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action." NRS 463.362 to 463.366 provide for review of a casino's refusal to pay alleged winnings to a patron by the State Gaming Control Board (the "Board"). NRS 463.3662 to 463.3668 provide for review of the Board's decision by a Nevada District Court and by the State Supreme Court.