Erickson v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Erickson failed to demonstrate that the agency had violated his USERRA rights. Erickson v. U.S. Postal Serv., 108 M.S.P.R. 494 (2008).

II

Mr. Erickson maintains that the agency committed two independent USERRA violations with respect to his removal. First, he contends that the agency discriminated against him, in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4311, when it removed him in 2000 from his position because of his excessive use of military leave. Second, he asserts that the agency violated 38 U.S.C. § 4312 when it refused to reemploy him in 2005 after he had completed his military service.

A

Section 4311 prohibits discrimination on the basis of military service. It provides:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.

38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). USERRA discrimination claims are analyzed under a burden-shifting mechanism. See Sheehan v. Dep't of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1013 (Fed.Cir.2001).