Erickson v. Voisine (In re Interest of Voisine), 20190155
[…] Matter of R.A.S. , 2019 ND 169, ¶ 5, 930 N.W.2d 162 (citing Interest of Tanner , 2017 ND 153, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 901 ). Great deference is given to the district court’s credibility determinations of expert witnesses and the weight given to their testimony. Voisine , 2018 ND 181, ¶ 5, 915 N.W.2d 647 (citing Tanner , at ¶ 4 ; Matter of Wolff , 2011 ND 76, ¶ 5, 796 N.W.2d 644 ).

[¶6] "At a discharge hearing, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the committed individual remains a ‘sexually dangerous individual’ under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-18(4)." Voisine , 2018 ND 181, ¶ 6, 915 N.W.2d 647 (citing Matter of Hehn , 2015 ND 218, ¶ 5, 868 N.W.2d 551 ). Under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(8), the State must prove three elements:

"(1) the individual has engaged in sexually predatory conduct; (2) the individual has a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) the disorder makes the individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct."

Voisine , at ¶ 6 (citing Tanner, 2017 ND 153, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 901 ).