Ericson v. Conagra Foods, Inc.
[…] Id. The Court begins its statute of limitations analysis with the negligence claims.

A. Negligence (Counts V and XI)

In Counts V and XI, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants were negligent in the design, manufacture, marketing, promotion, and sale of the Cooking Spray. Compl. ¶¶ 82, 156. Defendants argue that the Illinois two-year statute of limitations for claims alleging personal injury bars these counts. Mot. Dismiss Memo. at 6.

In Illinois, the statute of limitations for personal injury is two years. 735 ILCS 5/13–202 ("Actions for damages for an injury to the person ... shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued ...."). In general, the statute of limitations begins to run on the date the injury occurs. Golla v. Gen. Motors Corp. , 167 Ill.2d 353, 212 Ill.Dec. 549, 657 N.E.2d 894, 898 (1995). That is, "when facts exist that would authorize the bringing of the cause of action." Stark v.