Ericson v. Conagra Foods, Inc.
[…] Chao , 398 F.3d 894, 898 (7th Cir. 2005) ). "When its jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, a federal court is obliged to apply the statute of limitation of the state in which it sits." Reinke v. Boden , 45 F.3d 166, 170 (7th Cir. 1995). Accordingly, Defendants contend (and the Court agrees, with one caveat, see infra Section I.C) that the Court must apply the applicable Illinois statutes of limitations to Plaintiff's claims. Mot. Dismiss Memo. at 5–6.

Defendants insist that Illinois's two-year statute of limitations for personal injuries applies to all claims. See 735 ILCS 5/13–202 ("Actions for damages for an injury to the person ... shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued ...."). Defendants maintain that because Plaintiff filed her Complaint on March 28, 2020, more than two years after the Cooking Spray exploded and caused injuries, her suit is time-barred. Mot.