Erie R. Co. v. Margue
[…] The railroad company could also terminate it, and take possession and control of the work upon 24 hours' notice, if in the judgment of its general manager such termination was desirable or in the interest of the company. The construction company was required to comply with the state Compensation Laws of Ohio (Gen. Code, § 1465 — 37 et seq.), and the railroad company agreed to pay to the construction company the cost of the insurance thereunder, and also all sums that it was required to pay, whether under such laws or not, on account of injury to or death of its employees.
Section 5 of the Employers' Liability Act (45 USCA § 55; Comp. St. § 8661) declares that "any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hebert v. California Oil Company
...circumventing the Jones Act in particular, thus being violative of the express provisions of 45 U.S.C.A. § 55. Compare: Erie R. Co. v. Margue, 6 Cir. 1928, 23 F.2d 664; Eddings v.