Ernst v. Hinchliff, Case No. 14-cv-4923 (SRN/TNL)
[…] (Compl. at 12.)

"In 2001, [Plaintiff] was arrested for failure to register, after argu[ing] with the Minnesota [Bureau of Criminal Apprehension] that he did not have to register as he did not have a predatory conviction." (Compl. at 12.) Plaintiff "went to trial . . . and he was found guilty[] as he was charged with an offense that required registration." (Compl. at 12; see ECF No. 1-3 at 5-6.)

In 2002, Plaintiff was given a Level III designation by the Minnesota Department of Corrections's end-of-confinement review committee ("ECRC"). (Compl. at 13; see Exs. at 28-34.) See Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd. 3 ("The commissioner of corrections shall establish and administer end-of-confinement review committees at each state correctional facility and at each state treatment facility where predatory offenders are confined. The committees shall assess on a case-by-case basis the public risk posed by predatory offenders who are about to be released from confinement."). Plaintiff was represented by counsel at the hearing. (Compl. at 13.)

B. Minneapolis: February 2010