Erspan v. Badgett
[…] For the reasons stated supra, this issue is not properly before this Court. Finally, we note that although it might be argued that, after McCarty, section 701(a) should be read to prevent "anticipation" of an officer's pay account by assignment, compare --- U.S. at ----, 101 S.Ct. at 2739 n.22 with id. at ----, 101 S.Ct. at 2746 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting), the district court's order requiring defendant to file an allotment order with the Army providing for the payment directly to plaintiff of her share of defendant's retirement benefits was based not upon section 701(a), but rather upon section 701(d), 4 which specifically authorizes the Secretary to allow a member of the Army or the Air Force to make such allotments "for the support of his relatives, or for any other purpose that the Secretary concerned considers proper." Id.