Ervin v. U.S. By & Through Its Agent
[…] Alternatively,Plaintiffs argue that the penalties are improper because they were never determined to be applicable by a court with proper jurisdiction. Defendant's Motion requests that the Court determine the Plaintiffs are liable for the valuation misstatement penalties and that the Plaintiffs' reasonable cause defense fails as a matter of law.

A. Plaintiffs' Liability for the Gross Valuation Misstatement Penalty

Plaintiffs bring this suit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c), which authorizes a claim for a refund by a taxpayer "on the grounds that . . . the Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(C). Plaintiffs argue that no court with proper jurisdiction has or can now determine that the gross valuation misstatement penalty applies and the IRS erroneously collected it in the first place; therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to a refund of the penalty payments.